Privacy and Cookies

This privacy notice sets out how Fertility Fusion Ltd use and protect any information that you give when you use this website.

Fertility Fusion Ltd are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Fertility Fusion Ltd may change this notice from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This notice is effective from 12th January 2016.

Security

Although we will always treat the information you send us with the strictest confidence, we cannot guarantee the security of the world wide web. It is possible, though very unlikely, that someone other than ourselves could access and read information sent to us in this way. If you feel concerned about this, please use another form of contact, e.g. telephone or post.

What we collect

At certain times you may be asked to fill in information about yourself on the site e.g. when filling in a form or survey. This information will only be used for the purpose stated in each case. We will not distribute personal information collected in this way to any 3rd party. We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to patient, staff and public surveys
  • Any comments you submit to Fertility Fusion Ltd will be be treated as confidential.

You are legally responsible for the content of any material you submit to Fertility Fusion Ltd.

We offer no assurance as to the security of the systems we use to enable people to submit comments nor do we offer any assurance to the security of any third party website we may use to collect information from you.

What we do with the information we gather

When required, this information is used to understand your needs and provide you with a better service.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How we use cookies

This website uses “cookies”. Cookies enable us to provide dynamic content and information and tell us which parts of our websites people have visited.

If you want to disable cookies then you can do so via your web browser. The process depends entirely on which web browser you are using although it is not difficult to do. Because cookies are used throughout our website, disabling them may prevent you from using certain parts of the site.

The cookies used on our websites have been categorised based on the guidelines found in the ICC UK Cookie guide. We use the following categories on our website:

Category 2 — Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information about how you use our website — for instance, which pages you go to. This data may be used to help optimise our websites and improve navigation in the future.

This type of cookie is considered as a ‘First Party Cookie’. The cookies used on this website do not store any personal information such as name, telephone number or address.

For further information about cookies and how to manage them visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer and allow an analysis of the use of the site by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is sent to a Google server in the U.S. and stored there.

Google use this information to evaluate your use of the website and compile reports on website activity for website operators. Google will not transmit this information to third parties unless required by law or if third parties process this data on Google’s behalf.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this site you agree to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described and for the aforementioned purpose.